Cactus and Succulents - Extra Chunky

Copiapoa esmeraldana

Grows along the cliff edges of the Atacama desert in Northern Chile. Small, rotund, with prominent tubercules. Variable flowers, white to yellow, grow from the woolly cephalium. Slow growing, generally solitary, to 10″.

Copiapoa grandiflora

Can form large clusters of small globose stems. Prominent tubercles. Large yellow flowers.

Copiapoa humilis

Small round barrel will eventually grow to about 4″, sometimes clumps. New stems are dark purple, age to a greenish tan. Yellow flowers from the woolly area on top.

Crassula plegmatoides

C. arta

Small greyish columns of stacked rounded leaves with an almost felt-like soft appearance. Winter-growing, very low water.

Cylindropuntia bigelovi

Opuntia bigelovi

Mojave and Sonora Deserts. Classic golden-spined Jumping Cholla. Slow growing.

Cylindropuntia fulgida v. mammillata fa. monstrose

A branched monstrose cholla that will often form crests. The new growth is bronze and fades to grey-green as it ages. It uncommonly produces magenta flowers. Prone to rot if wet and cold. Prone to rot if wet and cold.

Dioscorea bulbifera

Tropical vine with edible air bulbiles, known as air potatoes, in the yam family. Does grow tubers as well. Dies back in winter.

Dioscorea mexicana

D. macrostachya

Slowly over decades develops a large caudex, covered in woody scales. Produces long deciduous vines, pendant bloom spikes.

Echidnopsis cereiformis

Synonym:
Echidnopsis nubica (burgundy petal form)

Family: Apocynaceae (former Asclepiadaceae)

Small, lumpy stapeliad with tiny yellow to burgundy flowers. Forms a dense, clumping, mat overtime.

Habitat:
Small lithophyte that grows in the shade between rocks in Ethiopia, Sudan, and Eritrea

Cultivation:
Should be watered once every 1 to 2 weeks during the summer, keep dry in winter. Grow in an extremely well draining media (mostly pumice), a mix of decomposed granite (DG) and pumice works very well!

A note on nomenclature:
The clone we carry has a yellow center and burgundy petals. According to some texts this form should be referred to as Echidnopsis nubica, whereas others refer to it as a synonym of Echidnopsis cereiformis, which stereotypically has solid yellow flowers.

Echinopsis tarijensis

Solitary cylindrical stems will branch from the sides at about 10 feet tall, will grow eventually to 15ft.

Eriosyce cachytayensis

Small black barrel with long black spines; tuberous root. Unknown origins, may be a hybrid or subspecies of Eriosyce taltalensis. Keep dry in winter.

Eriosyce chilensis

Beautiful golden spines on 5″ dia. cactus that can grow 2 to 3ft tall. Rose pink flowers with yellow centers in summer. Keep dry in winter.

Eriosyce curvispina

Small, slow-clumping; tuberous root. Long curving spines, variable colors. Beautiful yellow and red flowers. Keep dry in winter. Do not overwater.