Aeonium “Berry Nice”

Other Images:

Common Name:

Red Striped Pinwheel

Origin:

Canary Islands

Description:

A. decorum “Berry Nice”

Family: Crassulaceae

Small Aeonium that forms full mounds of 4″ rosettes. Colorful leaves with red edges and central stripe.

Habitat:
This is a nursery produced cultivar of A. decorum which is originally from the Canary Islands

Cultivation:
Does well outdoors in the bay area as a potted plant or landscape specimen. Plant in well draining media. This plant is from a winter rainfall region, but can receive water throughout the year in cultivation. Should be watered about once every 2 weeks, always allowing time for the soil to dry out between waterings. This plant does not like extreme heat and can fry if the temperatures rise above 100°F for long periods. Aeoniums are monocarpic so branches die back after flowering, but plants will generally re-branch from lower stems.

Characteristics:

Temperature: Hardy to 30F

Full Sun to Part Sun

Ultra Soil Blend

Low Water

Size: 12"

Shop Now, Local Delivery:

Other Images: