Edithcolea grandis

Other Images:

Common Name:

Persian Carpet Flower

Origin:

Eastern Africa

Description:

Family: Apocynaceae (former Asclepiadaceae)

Stiff, angular, spiny, modeled stems that form a slowly trailing hanging display. Produces slightly fuzzy ornate flowers up to 6″ across in the fall!

Habitat:
Sprawling lithophyte that grows in the shade between limestone rocks in North Eastern Africa and the Arabian Peninsula

Cultivation:
Should be watered once every 1 to 2 weeks during the summer, keep dry in winter. Grow in an extremely well draining media (mostly pumice), a mix of crushed limestone or decomposed granite (DG) and pumice works very well! Plants are extremely rot-prone, and can be difficult for beginners. Enjoy extremely bright light to full sun. Keep above 40°F.

Characteristics:

Temperature: Hardy to 40F

Full Sun to Part Sun

Extra Chunky

Low Water

Other Images: